Search
Menu Icon

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. We are committed to protecting your information while enabling you to benefit from the usage and convenient features offered on this IQ Group website. To serve you more efficiently and effectively, we sometimes collect personal information. By visiting our website and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting our Privacy Officer.

1. When do we collect personal information?

Visitors to our website may choose to submit personal information to obtain information, subscribe to our publications or submit a comment. We will also collect your personal information from you directly when we deal with you in person, over the phone or when you send us correspondence via email. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our website and information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and our career opportunity mailbox.

2. What do we do with the information?

Providing personal information is up to you. We will collect personally identifiable information to respond to your questions and comments by e-mail. We ask visitors providing e-mail addresses to let us know if they would like further information or updates from our website.

We never knowingly supply the information, which you voluntary provide us, to any third party. It is used solely by us, or our authorised representatives, for internal purposes only.

If you have subscribed to receive our publications, your email address will be stored securely on our database for bulk email correspondence, which generally occurs monthly. If a subscriber wishes to unsubscribe they may do so by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any of our bulk email correspondence or by notifying us in writing, please see How to contact us below.

We very rarely use physical address information for the purposes of bulk postal mail or direct mail advertising, and the information is not shared with third parties. Exceptions to this are on a very occasional basis for example specific postal mail campaigns or if there is a technical problem with email delivery.

In connection with a career opportunity or inquiry, whether advertised on IQ Group’s website or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout IQ Group in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the information for future consideration.

We automatically record your IP address so we can establish a broad understanding of site traffic trends. Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites. A cookie is a small software application which allows a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites. IQ Group uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors to our web pages and to make our site more user-friendly. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider

IQ Group applies reasonable physical, administrative and technical precautions to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

3. Access your personal information

You can request access to your personal information that we hold. Such requests must be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. We may also ask you to provide us with proof of identification before releasing or altering your personal information. Please see How to contact us below for further details.

4. Keeping personal information current

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you are aware that this is not case and would like to correct your personal information, or simply desire access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please see the How to contact us section below for details and we will take the necessary steps to correct it in accordance of the Privacy Act.

5. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out in the How to contact us section below. We will make all attempts to respond to your complaints or requests within a reasonable time after the complaint or request was made.

6. How to contact us

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to notify the IQ Group that you wish to opt-out from receiving blogs, publications or other correspondence please contact:

Privacy Officer
IQ Group
303 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Email: privacy@iqgroup.com.au

Our Services

Recent Posts

Superannuation: Big Data and the Member Experience... + Read more

The door is locked and the clock is ticking!... + Read more

Industry Update: ATO Super Fund Reporting to Become Event-Based... + Read more

Testimonials

  • “The BSA calibre is consistently excellent when compared with other contract/consultant groups 
  • “Having the ability to drop a resource into a project in flight and not have to do any significant handover provided the project with the ability to keep traction. Minimum instructions were required to ensure the IQ Group consultant had the information they needed to deliver the outcomes. 
  • “IQ Group’s ability to work in high pressure times to achieve required project results was excellent. 

Join Our eNewsletter

Our eNewsletter is the best way to keep in touch with us. Please subscribe below.

Sign up
Jump To Top